Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Become a DEMA Member
DEMA's Hall of Fame
Share |

A History of Reaching Out Award Recipients

 



 View our YouTube Video Hall of Fame for More Details!

 

Recipients Sorted by Year Award Received

  • 1989
    Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Exploration & Invention
    Dr. Glen Egstrom, Education
    Jack McKenney, Entertainment
    Stan Waterman, Entertainment

  • 1990
    E.R. Cross, Education
    T.A. "Mike" Kelly, Industry Growth
    Bill & Bob Meistrell, Manufacturing
    Al Tillman, Training

  • 1991
    John Cronin, Training
    Sam Davison Jr., Manufacturing
    Dr. Sylvia Earle, Science
    Arnold Post, Retail
    James Stewart, Science

  • 1992
    Dick Bonin, Manufacturing
    Ralph Erickson, Training
    Michael Kevorkian, Education & Retail
    Frank Scalli, Training

  • 1993
    Scott Carpenter, Research & Science
    Eugenie Clark, Research & Science
    Zale Parry, Entertainment

  • 1994
    Jim Auxier, Publishing
    Chuck Blakeslee, Publishing
    Lloyd Bridges, Entertainment
    Jean-Michel Cousteau, Exploration & Research

  • 1995
    Robert Gray, Industry Growth

  • 1996
    John McAniff, Education
    Bev Morgan, Manufacturing
    Fred Weiss, Manufacturing

  • 1997
    Joe Dorsey, Retail
    Dr. Hans Hass, Entertainment
    Paul Tzimoulis, Education & Photography

  • 1998
    John Gaffney, Training
    Bob Clark, Training
    Captain Don Stewart, Travel

  • 1999
    Clive Cussler, Entertainment & Science
    Al Giddings, Entertainment
    Howard Hall, Entertainment
    Ron Merker, Education & Retail

  • 2000
    Cathy Church, Photography
    Bob Hollis, Manufacturing
    Gordon Shearer, Manufacturing

  • 2001
    Ike Brigham, Manufacturing
    James Cahill, Retail
    David Taylor, Science

  • 2002
    Ron Kipp, Travel
    Charlie Jehle, Manufacturing
    Jon Hardy, Education
    Dr. Peter Bennett, Education

  • 2003
    Jim Church, Education & Photography
    Ed Christini, Training
    Jean Gallagher, Education

  • 2004
    Dick Long, Manufacturing
    Drew Richardson, Training

  • 2005
    Nick Icorn, Training
    Neal Watson, Travel

  • 2006
    Paul Humann, Education
    John Nesbit, Training

  • 2007
    David Doubilet, Photography
    Robert Soto, Travel

  • 2008
    Clement Lee, Travel
    Marty Snyderman, Photography

  • 2009
    Bill High, Education & Safety
    Michael Lang, Education & Science

  • 2010
    Dr. A. José Jones, Education
    Chuck Nicklin, Entertainment

  • 2011
    Fraser Bathgate, Education
    Peter Hughes, Travel

  • 2012
    Dan Orr, Education & Safety
    Dick Rutkowski, Education & Safety

  • 2013
    Stuart Cove, Conservation & Entertainment
    Dr. Lee H. Somers, Education & Science

  • 2014
    Patrick Hammer, Education & Retail
    Alese & Morton Pechter, Photography

  • 2015
    Jim Gatacre, Education & Training
    Dr. Richard Vann, Science & Research

  • 2016
    Lad Akins, Conservation & Science
  • Leslie Leaney, Education & Industry Growth

Contact Us: US Toll Free: (800) 862-3483 | Ph: (858) 616-6408 | Fx: (858) 616-6495 | info@dema.org
Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal